Sign Up  |   Log In:Login with Facebook
REI Community

Routes Sorted
L to R R to L Alpha
Adrenaline Junkies  T,S 
Lakeshore Loon S 

Syringe Rock Climbing 

Photos:  Recent | Best | Popular
Elevation: 4,800'
Location: 38.9896, -113.3899 View Map  Incorrect?
Page Views: 5,957
Administrators: Andrew Gram, Perin Blanchard, grk10vq, Kristine Hoffman (sitewide)
Submitted By: Ryan Brough on Apr 11, 2007


28° | 14°

34° | 16°

35° | 16°

36° | 21°

47° | 26°
You & This Area
Best climbs for YOU in this area
Your opinion of this PAGE:    [0 people like this page.]
BETA PHOTO: Syringe Buttress: Rattler's Arete is barely visibl...


The Syringe Buttress is the southern-most formation of the main Ibex cliff system. It gets its name from a prominent feature that looks like a syringe sticking out of the ground. The rock quartzite here is some of the best quality in the area. The south side is sunnier for most of the day, and is further from the sounds of generators and ATVs. The east face is in the shade by early afternoon. You won't be disappointed.

Getting There 

Park just off the dirt road at the edge of the hardpan. Walk five minutes up to the bottom of the buttress.

Climbing Season

Weather station 19.9 miles from here

2 Total Climbing Routes

['4 Stars',0],['3 Stars',1],['2 Stars',1],['1 Star',0],['Bomb',0]

Classic Climbing Routes in Syringe

Mountain Project's determination of the classic, most popular, highest rated climbing routes for Syringe:
Lakeshore Loon   5.11 6c+ 23 VIII- 23 E4 5c     Sport, 3 pitches, 250'   
Browse More Rock Climbing Classics in Syringe

Featured Route For Syringe
Rock Climbing Photo: grk pulling the crux of P1

Lakeshore Loon 5.11 6c+ 23 VIII- 23 E4 5c  UT : Ibex : Syringe
AKA: Destination Unknown. This is a really fun clip-up with varied, high quality climbing on edges and slopers. P1 starts with clipping a bolt and then some sinker hand jams for a few moves to gain a small bulge. Traverse left and onto the arete with a fun, defined crux. You can combine P1 with P2, which is bouldery, easy .10 slab and edge climbing up to a nice belay ledge that gets late afternoon shade. P3 has tightly spaced bolts in a shallow dihedral to an arete with a killer sof...[more]   Browse More Classics in UT

Comments on Syringe Add Comment
Show which comments
- none yet -

The Definitive
Climbing Resource

Inspiration & Motivation
to Fuel Your Run

Next Generation Mountain
Bike Trail Maps

Backcountry, Sidecountry
& Secret Stashes

Better Data. Better Tools.
Better Hikes!