Sign Up  |   Log In:Login with Facebook
REI Community
Melting Mud West

Routes Sorted
L to R R to L Alpha
Alcohol Rub Out S 
Devil's Advocate S 
Devils Advocate on Crack S 
Rasta Pocket S 
Rise of Punk, The S 
Total Chaos S 
Whiskey Wednesday S 
Whiskey Weekend Jugs of Joy S 
Wovoka S 

Melting Mud West Rock Climbing 

Photos:  Recent | Best | Popular
Elevation: 9,000'
Page Views: 8,513
Administrators: Andrew Gram, Perin Blanchard, grk10vq, Kristine Hoffman (sitewide)
Submitted By: Greg Martinez on Sep 16, 2008
You & This Area
Best climbs for YOU in this area
Your opinion of this PAGE:    [0 people like this page.]
Know the location? Show us! We need it for cool new features!

  • Don't park on the dirt road on weekdays; parking is allowed only on weekends.
  • Park your car off of the main canyon road.

  • Description 

    shady until about 1PM. just southwest of melting mud wall and dierectly below goat gully.

    Getting There 

    same as all East Hellgate Climbs

    Climbing Season

    For the East Hellgate area.

    Weather station 0.9 miles from here

    9 Total Climbing Routes

    ['4 Stars',0],['3 Stars',2],['2 Stars',7],['1 Star',0],['Bomb',0]

    Classic Climbing Routes in Melting Mud West

    Mountain Project's determination of the classic, most popular, highest rated climbing routes for Melting Mud West:
    Devil's Advocate   5.10a 6a 18 VI+ 18 E1 5a     Sport, Alpine, 1 pitch, 75'   
    Devils Advocate on Crack   5.10a/b 6a+ 19 VI+ 19 E2 5b     Sport, Alpine, 1 pitch, 105'   
    Alcohol Rub Out   5.10b 6a+ 19 VII- 19 E2 5b     Sport, Alpine, 1 pitch, 80'   
    Wovoka   5.10c 6b 20 VII 20 E2 5b     Sport, Alpine, 1 pitch, 50'   
    Whiskey Weekend Jugs of Joy   5.11- 6c 22 VIII+ 22 E3 5c     Sport, Alpine, 1 pitch, 45'   
    Total Chaos   5.11- 6c 22 VIII+ 22 E3 5c     Sport, Alpine, 1 pitch, 80'   
    Browse More Rock Climbing Classics in Melting Mud West

    Featured Route For Melting Mud West
    Rock Climbing Photo: Greg M  on Wovoka Nov 25th

    Wovoka 5.10c 6b 20 VII 20 E2 5b  UT : Wasatch Range : ... : Melting Mud West
    AKA: Ghost Dancer; climbs up...[more]   Browse More Classics in UT

    Photos of Melting Mud West Slideshow Add Photo
    Rock Climbing Photo: Laura Dewey on Devils Advocate Extension
    Laura Dewey on Devils Advocate Extension
    Rock Climbing Photo: Great warm up and great exposure on Devil's Advoca...
    Great warm up and great exposure on Devil's Advoca...

    Comments on Melting Mud West Add Comment
    Show which comments
    - none yet -

    The Definitive
    Climbing Resource

    Inspiration & Motivation
    to Fuel Your Run

    Next Generation Mountain
    Bike Trail Maps

    Backcountry, Sidecountry
    & Secret Stashes

    Better Data. Better Tools.
    Better Hikes!