Mountain Project Logo
[…] However, not knowing the overall make up of the gym not much more can be said.

IRCC, if a public university (i.e. the state) the injured party would not initially sue they would file a notice of claim (or something to that affect) which if not accepted they could then sue.

Fat Dad wrote:Subsequent remedial measures (i.e., moving the mat back) can't be introduced as evidence of liability.
I would enjoy hearing your thesis on that as I can see a lawyer having a field day with that.
Fat Dad · · Los Angeles, CA · Joined Nov 2007 · Points: 60

Check out California Evidence Code section 1151:

"When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or
precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would
have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such
subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable
conduct in connection with the event."

Not sure if other states have a similar statute. Regardless, the policy behind it is if a party is aware of condition that has caused an injury, you don't want them not to fix it out of the fear that it may be characterized as an admission of liability.

Allen Sanderson · · On the road to perdition · Joined Jul 2007 · Points: 1,203
Fat Dad wrote:Check out California Evidence Code section 1151: "When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event." Not sure if other states have a similar statute. Regardless, the policy behind it is if a party is aware of condition that has caused an injury, you don't want them not to fix it out of the fear that it may be characterized as an admission of liability.